Virtu is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice applies to the data you have supplied to us, and governs data collection and usage, as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and interpreted into UK law by the Data Protection Act.

 

We have determined that the best way of providing you with the information required by law is to adopt a layered approach. This enables us to provide information immediately whilst having more detailed information available elsewhere for those who want it. A Short Form Privacy Notice is provided in your policy related documentation; The Short Form Privacy Notice refers to this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice provides a link to the London Markets Core Uses Information Notice. This is an insurance market standard information notice that explains in more detail how the insurance market works and uses personal information to provide insurance cover. This Notice can be accessed through this link: https://www.londonmarketgroup.co.uk/gdpr

 

Please read the following sections carefully to understand how your personal information will be used and handled by Virtu

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Notice, please contact us by:
ICO Registration Number: Z5079829
Emily Thompson
Email: info@virtuunderwriting.co.uk
Telephone: 01932 334 977

Or write to us at: Locke King House, 2 Balfour Road, Weybridge KT13 8HD

 

Who are we

 

Virtu is the data controller with control over your personal data.

 

What information do we collect about you

 

In order for Virtu to provide insurance quotes, insurance policies, and/or deal with any claims or complaints, we need to collect and process personal data about you. The types of personal data that are processed may include:

 

Personal Details

 

Name, address, other contact details (e.g. email and telephone numbers), gender, marital status, date and place of birth, nationality, employer, job title and employment history, and family details, including their relationship to you.

 

Financial information

 

Bank account or payment card details, income or other financial information.

 

Risk Details

 

Information about you, which we need to collect in order to assess the risk to be insured and provide a quote. This may include data relating to your health or criminal convictions.

 

Credit and Anti-Fraud Data

 

Credit history, credit score, sanctions and criminal offences, and information received from various anti-fraud databases relating to you.

 

Previous and Current Claims

 

Information about previous and current claims, (including other unrelated insurances), which may include data relating to your health or criminal convictions.

 

Virtu Website

 

We collect non-personally identifying information which web browsers and servers typically make available. This includes technical information, such as your IP address, your login information and information about your visit, such as records of how you navigate the pages on our site and how you interact with the pages. For details on how we use cookies, please see our ‘Cookies’ Policy available on our website.

 

How will we use the information about you

 

Virtu uses the personal information provided to deliver our services to you as your broker. Virtu does not sell, rent or lease its policyholder lists to third parties. Virtu shares personal information with our insurers, and we may also share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis. All third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to fulfil contractual obligations or provide services to Virtu , and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

Virtu does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations. Virtu will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Virtu; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Virtu; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our clients.

 

The GDPR requires all firms that process personal data to identify their legal basis for the processing. Processing your personal data is necessary by Virtu ,for:

 

  1. The performance of the insurance contract to which you are party, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into the insurance contract;
  2. Virtu to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject; and
  3. The legitimate interests of Virtu in conducting and managing the business in a way which is going to enhance the services we provide, including fraud detection and prevention, to provide excellent service to our customers by ensuring you are fully informed about all our products, and enhancing the security of our information systems.

 

When we process your personal information for legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to do so by law).

 

If the legal basis for processing is not one of the basis above, then Virtu may need to have your express consent in order for us to collect, process and store your data, or to disclose your personal data to other people or organisations.

 

Information provided by third parties

 

If you are using a third party to provide information to us and the third party is authorised to supply your personal data to us in accordance with data protection laws then this Privacy Policy refers to that third party as an ‘authorised intermediary’

 

Examples of when this might occur include (but are not limited to) where:

 

  • your authorised intermediary provides us with information about you as part of the insurance quote;
  • if using loss adjusters, they will provide information to us and share any results; or
  • we confirm your details with a third for the purposes of administering your policy, the terms of your policy or any claim which you make under the terms of your policy.

 

Retention of your data

 

We will keep your personal data only for so long as is necessary and for the purpose for which it was originally collected. In particular, for so long as there is any possibility that either you or we may wish to bring a legal claim under this insurance, or where we are required to keep your personal data due to legal or regulatory reasons.

 

We generally retain your information for the following periods of time:

 

  • if you (or an authorised intermediary acting on your behalf) makes an enquiry with us but you do not proceed with making an application, 3 years from the date of the enquiry;
  • if you (or an authorised intermediary acting on your behalf) make an application for one of our policies but that application is then withdrawn, 3 years following the date of withdrawal;
  • if you (or an authorised intermdiary acting on your behalf) make an application but is rejected, 3 years following the date of rejection
  • if your active Policy is cancelled (by whatever means), 5 years after the date of cancellation; and
  • where your Policy matures or expires, 6 years after the date of the later of: (1) the maturation/expiration; and (2) the settlement of all monies payable under the terms of the Policy.

 

These periods may be extended if, for example, there is a legal dispute or if we are otherwise required by law to keep the information for a longer period. We will notify you if we need to extend the period for which we keep your information. In certain cases we may anonymise your information for record-keeping purposes, statistical analysis and to improve our business practices and computer systems. Once anonymised, you are no longer identifiable from the information we hold about you. This anonymised information is kept indefinitely

 

Transferring your data outside of the EEA

 

We may need to transfer your data to insurance market participants or their affiliates or sub-contractors which are located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Those transfers would always be made in compliance with the GDPR. If you would like further details of how your personal data would be protected if transferred outside the EEA, please contact us.

 

Security of your Personal Information

 

Virtu secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

 

Virtu secures the personally identifiable information in a controlled, secure environment, which is protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

 

Your Rights

 

Under certain conditions, you may have the right to require us to:

 

  • Provide you with further details on the use we make of your personal data/special category of data;
  • Provide you with a copy of the personal data that you have provided to us;
  • Update any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold;
  • Delete any special category of data/personal data that we no longer have a lawful ground to use;
  • Where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing;
  • Object to any processing based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights; and
  • Restrict how we use your personal data whilst a complaint is being investigated.

 

In certain circumstances, we may need to restrict the above rights in order to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege).

 

Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO) Contact Details

 

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data or our response to any request by you to exercise any of your rights, or if you think that we have breached the GDPR, then you have the right to complain to the ICO. The ICO website link is: https://ico.org.uk

 

England

 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

Scotland
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or
01625 545 745 (national rate)
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

Wales

 

Information Commissioner’s Office
2nd Floor
Churchill House
Churchill Way
Cardiff CF10 2HH
Tel: 02920678400
Email: wales@ico.org.uk

 

Northern Ireland

 

Information Commissioner’s Office
3rd Floor
14 Cromac Place
Belfast BT7 2JB
Email: ni@ico.org.uk
Tel: 03031231114 (local rate) or
02890278757 (national rate)

 

Scotland

 

Information Commissioner’s Office
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL
Tel: 0131 244 9001
Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

 

Changes to this Statement

 

Virtu will occasionally update this Privacy Notice to reflect feedback. We encourage you to review this Notice periodically to be informed of how Virtu is protecting your information.

If you believe that we have not adhered to this Notice, please contact us and we will do our best to investigate and promptly resolve the problem.

This Privacy Notice was last updated March 2023